• PEOPLE NAME: THET OF MYANMAR


PEID: 46357

ROP: 116233

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Hani

Language: Chak - (ckh)

Alternate Name(s): Chak or Sak, Northern Rakhine State

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Theravada

Country: Myanmar

Also found in:

Population: 1,000

Global Population: 1,000


PEID: 46357

ROP: 116233

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Thet of Myanmar, numbering 1,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Hani people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Myanmar. Their primary language is Chak. The primary religion practiced by the Thet is Theravada Buddhism, the oldest surviving branch of Buddhism.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available