• PEOPLE NAME: CHAK OF BANGLADESH

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 1161

ROP: 101968

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Buddhist

Language: Chak - (ckh)

Alternate Name(s): Sak, Tsak, Thak

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Bangladesh

Also found in:

Population: 3,400

Global Population: 3,400


PEID: 1161

ROP: 101968

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Chak of Bangladesh, numbering 3,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Buddhist people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Bangladesh. Their primary language is Chak. The primary religion practiced by the Chak is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available