• PEOPLE NAME: STRAITS SALISH OF UNITED STATES


PEID: 43642

ROP: 109555

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: North American Peoples

People Cluster: North American Indigenous

Language: English - (eng)

Alternate Name(s): Saanich

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: United States

Also found in: Canada

Population: 1,000

Global Population: 3,500


PEID: 43642

ROP: 109555

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Straits Salish of United States, numbering 1,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the North American Indigenous people cluster within the North American Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is English. The primary religion practiced by the Straits Salish is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available