• PEOPLE NAME: SERRANO OF UNITED STATES


PEID: 43621

ROP: 108868

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: North American Peoples

People Cluster: North American Indigenous

Language: English - (eng)

Alternate Name(s): Yuhaviatam

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Animism

Country: United States

Also found in:

Population: 325

Global Population: 325


PEID: 43621

ROP: 108868

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Serrano of United States, numbering 325, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the North American Indigenous people cluster within the North American Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in United States. Their primary language is English. The primary religion practiced by the Serrano is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available