• PEOPLE NAME: BUSHMEN OF BOTSWANA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Khoisan

Language: Tswana - (tsn)

Alternate Name(s): Khoisan, San, Basarwa

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Botswana

Also found in: Angola; Namibia

Population: 1,300

Global Population: 198,800


PEID: 43065

ROP: 108589

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Bushmen of Botswana, numbering 1,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Khoisan people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 198,800 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Tswana. The primary religion practiced by the Bushmen is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available