• PEOPLE NAME: BUSHMEN OF ANGOLA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Khoisan

Language: Portuguese - (por)

Alternate Name(s): Khoisan, San,

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Angola

Also found in: Botswana; Namibia

Population: 117,000

Global Population: 198,800


PEID: 43064

ROP: 108589

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Bushmen of Angola, numbering 117,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Khoisan people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 198,800 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Portuguese. The primary religion practiced by the Bushmen is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available