• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTH CENTRAL TEKE OF CONGO (KINSHASA)


PEID: 39282

ROP: 109441

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Teke-Fuumu - (ifm)

Alternate Name(s): Wuumu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in: Congo (Brazzaville)

Population: 28,000

Global Population: 40,500


PEID: 39282

ROP: 109441

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The South Central Teke of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 28,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 40,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Teke-Fuumu. The primary religion practiced by the South Central Teke is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available