• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTH CENTRAL TEKE OF CONGO (BRAZZAVILLE)


PEID: 13017

ROP: 109441

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Teke-Fuumu - (ifm)

Alternate Name(s): Ifumu, Wuumu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Congo (Brazzaville)

Also found in: Congo (Kinshasa)

Population: 12,500

Global Population: 40,000


PEID: 13017

ROP: 109441

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The South Central Teke of Congo (Brazzaville), numbering 12,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 40,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Teke-Fuumu. The primary religion practiced by the South Central Teke is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available