• PEOPLE NAME: COATEPEC NAHUATL OF MEXICO


PEID: 39247

ROP: 102246

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Aztec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Coatepec Aztec, Náhuatl de Coatepec

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 2,600

Global Population: 2,600


PEID: 39247

ROP: 102246

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Coatepec Nahuatl of Mexico, numbering 2,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Aztec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Coatepec Nahuatl is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available