• PEOPLE NAME: POPTI OF MEXICO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 39086

ROP: 102842

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Maya

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Jakalteko Occidental; Western Jakalteko; Jacaltec; Jacalteco, Western

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in: Guatemala; United States

Population: 750

Global Population: 94,750


PEID: 39086

ROP: 102842

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Popti of Mexico, numbering 750, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Maya people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 94,750 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Popti is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available