• PEOPLE NAME: POPTI OF GUATEMALA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24736

ROP: 102842

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Maya

Language: Popti' - (jac)

Alternate Name(s): Jacalteco, Eastern Jacalteco, Western Jacalteco

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Guatemala

Also found in: Mexico; United States

Population: 76,000

Global Population: 94,750


PEID: 24736

ROP: 102842

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Popti of Guatemala, numbering 76,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Maya people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 94,750 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Popti'. The primary religion practiced by the Popti is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available