• PEOPLE NAME: DAASANECH OF KENYA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 33477

ROP: 108362

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Sidama

Language: Daasanach - (dsh)

Alternate Name(s): Geleb, Dama, Marille, Reshiat, Shangilla

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Kenya

Also found in: Ethiopia; South Sudan

Population: 15,500

Global Population: 83,800


PEID: 33477

ROP: 108362

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Daasanech of Kenya, numbering 15,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Sidama people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 83,800 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Daasanach. The primary religion practiced by the Daasanech is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available