• PEOPLE NAME: RESHIAT OF ETHIOPIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11633

ROP: 108362

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Sidama

Language: Daasanach - (dsh)

Alternate Name(s): Daasanach, Dasenech

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Ethiopia

Also found in: Kenya; South Sudan

Population: 63,500

Global Population: 83,800


PEID: 11633

ROP: 108362

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Reshiat of Ethiopia, numbering 63,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Sidama people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 83,800 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Daasanach. The primary religion practiced by the Reshiat is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available