• PEOPLE NAME: CENTRAL TARAHUMARA OF MEXICO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Ruben Hiebert

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24941

ROP: 101938

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Aztec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Samachique Tarahumara; Tarahumara del Centro; Alta Tarahumara; Ralámuli de la Tarahumara Alta

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 114,000

Global Population: 114,000


PEID: 24941

ROP: 101938

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Central Tarahumara of Mexico, numbering 114,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Aztec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Central Tarahumara is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available