• PEOPLE NAME: OSSETIANS OF RUSSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Bohan Shen
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24475

ROP: 107699

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Persian

Language: Ossetian - (oss)

Alternate Name(s): Ossete

Primary Religion: Christianity - Orthodox

Country: Russia

Also found in: Azerbaijan; Georgia; Kazakhstan; Tajikistan; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan

Population: 523,000

Global Population: 670,800


PEID: 24475

ROP: 107699

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ossetians of Russia, numbering 523,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Persian people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 670,800 in 8 countries. Their primary language is Ossetian. The primary religion practiced by the Ossetians is Orthodox Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available