• PEOPLE NAME: OSSETIANS OF AZERBAIJAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Bohan Shen
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24080

ROP: 107699

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Persian

Language: Ossetian - (oss)

Alternate Name(s): Ossete

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Azerbaijan

Also found in: Georgia; Kazakhstan; Russia; Tajikistan; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan

Population: 2,900

Global Population: 670,800


PEID: 24080

ROP: 107699

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ossetians of Azerbaijan, numbering 2,900, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Persian people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 670,800 in 8 countries. Their primary language is Ossetian. The primary religion practiced by the Ossetians is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available