• PEOPLE NAME: COCAMA-COCAMILLA OF PERU

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Emily Craft

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17523

ROP: 102247

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Guarani

Language: Loreto-Ucayali Spanish - (spq)

Alternate Name(s): Cocama, Kokama

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Peru

Also found in: Brazil; Colombia

Population: 11,500

Global Population: 23,300


PEID: 17523

ROP: 102247

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Cocama-Cocamilla of Peru, numbering 11,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guarani people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 23,300 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Loreto-Ucayali Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Cocama-Cocamilla is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available