• PEOPLE NAME: COCAMA-COCAMILLA OF COLOMBIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Emily Craft

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16231

ROP: 102247

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Guarani

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Cocama, Kokama

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Colombia

Also found in: Brazil; Peru

Population: 2,200

Global Population: 23,300


PEID: 16231

ROP: 102247

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Cocama-Cocamilla of Colombia, numbering 2,200, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Guarani people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 23,300 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Cocama-Cocamilla is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available