• PEOPLE NAME: EASTERN BOLIVIAN GUARANI OF BOLIVIA


PEID: 17386

ROP: 102160

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Guarani

Language: Eastern Bolivian Guaraní - (gui)

Alternate Name(s): Eastern Bolivian Guaraní, Chiriguano Guasurango, Guarayo, Chawuncu, Guarani Occidental

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Bolivia

Also found in: Argentina; Paraguay

Population: 41,000

Global Population: 61,600


PEID: 17386

ROP: 102160

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Eastern Bolivian Guarani of Bolivia, numbering 41,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guarani people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 61,600 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Eastern Bolivian Guaraní. The primary religion practiced by the Eastern Bolivian Guarani is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available