• PEOPLE NAME: EASTERN BOLIVIAN GUARANI OF PARAGUAY


PEID: 17221

ROP: 102160

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Guarani

Language: Eastern Bolivian Guaraní - (gui)

Alternate Name(s): Eastern Bolivian Guaraní, Chiriguano Guasurango, Guarayo, Chawuncu, Guarani Occidental

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Paraguay

Also found in: Argentina; Bolivia

Population: 2,200

Global Population: 60,700


PEID: 17221

ROP: 102160

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Eastern Bolivian Guarani of Paraguay, numbering 2,200, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Guarani people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 60,700 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Eastern Bolivian Guaraní. The primary religion practiced by the Eastern Bolivian Guarani is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available