• PEOPLE NAME: TSONGA OF ZIMBABWE

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Southeast

Language: Tsonga - (tso)

Alternate Name(s): Shangaan

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Zimbabwe

Also found in: Eswatini; Mozambique; South Africa

Population: 6,200

Global Population: 6,147,700


PEID: 15680

ROP: 110220

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Tsonga of Zimbabwe, numbering 6,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Southeast people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 6,147,700 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Tsonga. The primary religion practiced by the Tsonga is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available