• PEOPLE NAME: TSONGA-SHANGAAN OF SOUTH AFRICA

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Southeast

Language: Tsonga - (tso)

Alternate Name(s): Gazankulu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: South Africa

Also found in: Eswatini; Mozambique; Zimbabwe

Population: 2,750,000

Global Population: 6,147,700


PEID: 15542

ROP: 110220

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Tsonga-Shangaan of South Africa, numbering 2,750,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Southeast people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 6,147,700 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Tsonga. The primary religion practiced by the Tsonga-Shangaan is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available