• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHERN KISSI OF SIERRA LEONE

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Gene Brooks

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14295

ROP: 109485

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Atlantic

Language: Southern Kisi - (kss)

Alternate Name(s): Gissi, Kisi, Kissien

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Sierra Leone

Also found in: Liberia

Population: 152,000

Global Population: 353,000


PEID: 14295

ROP: 109485

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Southern Kissi of Sierra Leone, numbering 152,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Atlantic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 353,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Southern Kisi. The primary religion practiced by the Southern Kissi is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available