• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHERN KISSI OF LIBERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Gene Brooks

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13525

ROP: 109485

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Atlantic

Language: Southern Kisi - (kss)

Alternate Name(s): Gigi, Gizi, Kissi, Kissien, Gissi, Kisi

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Liberia

Also found in: Sierra Leone

Population: 201,000

Global Population: 353,000


PEID: 13525

ROP: 109485

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Southern Kissi of Liberia, numbering 201,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Atlantic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 353,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Southern Kisi. The primary religion practiced by the Southern Kissi is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available