• PEOPLE NAME: LIMBA OF SIERRA LEONE


PEID: 14287

ROP: 111065

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Atlantic

Language: West-Central Limba - (lia)

Alternate Name(s): Yimba,Yumba

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Sierra Leone

Also found in: Guinea

Population: 479,000

Global Population: 480,800


PEID: 14287

ROP: 111065

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Limba of Sierra Leone, numbering 479,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Atlantic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 480,800 in 2 countries. Their primary language is West-Central Limba. The primary religion practiced by the Limba is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available