• PEOPLE NAME: LIMBA OF GUINEA


PEID: 13422

ROP: 111065

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Atlantic

Language: West-Central Limba - (lia)

Alternate Name(s): Yumba

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Animism

Country: Guinea

Also found in: Sierra Leone

Population: 1,800

Global Population: 480,800


PEID: 13422

ROP: 111065

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Limba of Guinea, numbering 1,800, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Atlantic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 480,800 in 2 countries. Their primary language is West-Central Limba. The primary religion practiced by the Limba is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available