• PEOPLE NAME: TAMAJAQ OF NIGERIA

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Tuareg

Language: Tawallammat Tamajaq - (ttq)

Alternate Name(s): Kal Tamajaq, Tuareg, Tahoua

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Mali; Niger

Population: 29,500

Global Population: 1,223,500


PEID: 14120

ROP: 109772

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tamajaq of Nigeria, numbering 29,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tuareg people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,223,500 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Tawallammat Tamajaq. The primary religion practiced by the Tamajaq is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available