• PEOPLE NAME: TAMAJEQ OF NIGER

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Tuareg

Language: Tawallammat Tamajaq - (ttq)

Alternate Name(s): Tamajaq, Tahoua Tuareg

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Niger

Also found in: Mali; Nigeria

Population: 812,000

Global Population: 1,219,500


PEID: 13611

ROP: 109772

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Tamajeq of Niger, numbering 812,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tuareg people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,219,500 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Tawallammat Tamajaq. The primary religion practiced by the Tamajeq is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available