• PEOPLE NAME: EASTERN KRAHN OF LIBERIA


PEID: 13485

ROP: 105297

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Kru

Language: Eastern Krahn - (kqo)

Alternate Name(s): Tchien,Eastern Kran, Kran

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Liberia

Also found in: Cote d’Ivoire

Population: 80,500

Global Population: 92,500


PEID: 13485

ROP: 105297

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Eastern Krahn of Liberia, numbering 80,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Kru people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 92,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Eastern Krahn. The primary religion practiced by the Eastern Krahn is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available