• PEOPLE NAME: EASTERN KRAHN OF COTE D’IVOIRE


PEID: 13069

ROP: 105297

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Kru

Language: Eastern Krahn - (kqo)

Alternate Name(s): Tchien

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Cote d’Ivoire

Also found in: Liberia

Population: 12,000

Global Population: 92,500


PEID: 13069

ROP: 105297

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Eastern Krahn of Cote d’Ivoire, numbering 12,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Kru people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 92,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Eastern Krahn. The primary religion practiced by the Eastern Krahn is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available