• PEOPLE NAME: TUKULOR OF GUINEA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Fulani / Fulbe

Language: Pulaar - (fuc)

Alternate Name(s): Toucouleur, Tukulor

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Guinea

Also found in: France; Gambia; Mauritania

Population: 6,900

Global Population: 476,000


PEID: 13435

ROP: 110257

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tukulor of Guinea, numbering 6,900, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Fulani / Fulbe people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 476,000 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Pulaar. The primary religion practiced by the Tukulor is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available