• PEOPLE NAME: FULBE FUTA TORO OF GAMBIA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Fulani / Fulbe

Language: Pulaar - (fuc)

Alternate Name(s): Toucouleur, Tukulor

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Gambia

Also found in: France; Guinea; Mauritania

Population: 145,000

Global Population: 476,000


PEID: 13246

ROP: 110257

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Fulbe Futa Toro of Gambia, numbering 145,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Fulani / Fulbe people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 476,000 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Pulaar. The primary religion practiced by the Fulbe Futa Toro is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available