• PEOPLE NAME: SEKI OF GABON

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kendra Perry

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13212

ROP: 108801

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Seki - (syi)

Alternate Name(s): Bulu, Sekyani, Shekiyana, Sheke

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Gabon

Also found in: Equatorial Guinea

Population: 6,600

Global Population: 22,600


PEID: 13212

ROP: 108801

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Seki of Gabon, numbering 6,600, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 22,600 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Seki. The primary religion practiced by the Seki is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available