• PEOPLE NAME: SEKE OF EQUATORIAL GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kendra Perry

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13171

ROP: 108801

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Seki - (syi)

Alternate Name(s): Sekyani, Shekyana, Bulu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Equatorial Guinea

Also found in: Gabon

Population: 16,000

Global Population: 22,600


PEID: 13171

ROP: 108801

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Seke of Equatorial Guinea, numbering 16,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 22,600 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Seki. The primary religion practiced by the Seke is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available