• PEOPLE NAME: NGOM OF GABON


PEID: 13204

ROP: 107275

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Ngom - (nra)

Alternate Name(s): Angom, Bangomo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Gabon

Also found in: Congo (Brazzaville)

Population: 15,000

Global Population: 21,900


PEID: 13204

ROP: 107275

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ngom of Gabon, numbering 15,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 21,900 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Ngom. The primary religion practiced by the Ngom is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available