• PEOPLE NAME: BANGOM OF CONGO (BRAZZAVILLE)


PEID: 12955

ROP: 107275

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Ngom - (nra)

Alternate Name(s): Ngom, Angom

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Congo (Brazzaville)

Also found in: Gabon

Population: 6,900

Global Population: 21,800


PEID: 12955

ROP: 107275

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Bangom of Congo (Brazzaville), numbering 6,900, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 21,800 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Ngom. The primary religion practiced by the Bangom is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available