• PEOPLE NAME: BURAKA-GBANZIRI OF CONGO (BRAZZAVILLE)


PEID: 12962

ROP: 103268

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Pygmy

Language: Gbanziri - (gbg)

Alternate Name(s): Pygmy, Gbanzi

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Congo (Brazzaville)

Also found in: Central African Republic; Congo (Kinshasa)

Population: 7,100

Global Population: 39,300


PEID: 12962

ROP: 103268

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Buraka-Gbanziri of Congo (Brazzaville), numbering 7,100, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Pygmy people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 39,300 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Gbanziri. The primary religion practiced by the Buraka-Gbanziri is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available