• PEOPLE NAME: GBANZIRI OF CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC


PEID: 12860

ROP: 103268

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Pygmy

Language: Gbanziri - (gbg)

Alternate Name(s): Pygmy, Gbanziri

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Central African Republic

Also found in: Congo (Brazzaville); Congo (Kinshasa)

Population: 24,000

Global Population: 39,300


PEID: 12860

ROP: 103268

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Gbanziri of Central African Republic, numbering 24,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Pygmy people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 39,300 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Gbanziri. The primary religion practiced by the Gbanziri is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available