• PEOPLE NAME: SHAWIYA OF FRANCE

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Alain Bachellier
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11679

ROP: 108925

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: NAME

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Berber-Shawiya

Language: Tachawit - (shy)

Alternate Name(s): Shawiya Berbers

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: France

Also found in: Algeria; Belgium; Italy; Tunisia

Population: 193,000

Global Population: 2,632,500


PEID: 11679

ROP: 108925

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Shawiya of France, numbering 193,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Berber-Shawiya people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,632,500 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Tachawit. The primary religion practiced by the Shawiya is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available