• PEOPLE NAME: HINDI-SPEAKING BHANGI OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Dalit - Valmiki

Language: Hindi - (hin)

Alternate Name(s): Chura, Mehtar, Olgana Rukhi, Malkhana, Halalkhor, Balmiki, Olagana, Halalkheo, Bhangia, Jamadar, Jharudar

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 500,000

Global Population: 500,000


PEID: 48220

ROP: 111546

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Hindi-speaking Bhangi of India, numbering 500,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Dalit - Valmiki people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Hindi. The primary religion practiced by the Hindi-speaking Bhangi is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available