• PEOPLE NAME: WAYAMPI AMAPARI OF FRENCH GUIANA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 43717

ROP: 110730

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Wayampi - (oym)

Alternate Name(s): Oiampi, Oyapi, Oyampi, Wayapi, Wajapi, Oiumpian

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: French Guiana

Also found in: Brazil

Population: 900

Global Population: 1,850


PEID: 43717

ROP: 110730

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Wayampi Amapari of French Guiana, numbering 900, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,850 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Wayampi. The primary religion practiced by the Wayampi Amapari is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available