• PEOPLE NAME: RANGREZ OF INDIA

By Bill v.

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41489

ROP: 113462

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Hindu - Other

Language: Urdu - (urd)

Alternate Name(s): Rangari, Bhawar, Ramgari, Rangredha

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 562,000

Global Population: 562,000


PEID: 41489

ROP: 113462

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Rangrez of India, numbering 562,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the OBC Hindu - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Urdu. The primary religion practiced by the Rangrez is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available