• PEOPLE NAME: KOLI (HINDI) OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Gujarati

Language: Hindi - (hin)

Alternate Name(s): Kol, Gonthiya

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 8,625,000

Global Population: 8,625,000


PEID: 41471

ROP: 112615

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Koli (Hindi) of India, numbering 8,625,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gujarati people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Hindi. The primary religion practiced by the Koli (Hindi) is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available