• PEOPLE NAME: MINANGKABAU OF INDONESIA

By Jacob Talley

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22519

ROP: 106640

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Minangkabau-Rejang of Sumatra

Language: Minangkabau - (min)

Alternate Name(s): Padang

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 7,500,000

Global Population: 7,500,000


PEID: 22519

ROP: 106640

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Minangkabau of Indonesia, numbering 7,500,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Minangkabau-Rejang of Sumatra people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Minangkabau. The primary religion practiced by the Minangkabau is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available