• PEOPLE NAME: ASHENINCA UCAYALI-YURUA OF PERU

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Ucayali-Yurúa Ashéninka - (cpb)

Alternate Name(s): Campa

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Peru

Also found in:

Population: 7,000

Global Population: 7,000


PEID: 17600

ROP: 110353

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Asheninca Ucayali-Yurua of Peru, numbering 7,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Peru. Their primary language is Ucayali-Yurúa Ashéninka. The primary religion practiced by the Asheninca Ucayali-Yurua is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available