• PEOPLE NAME: HWANA OF NIGERIA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Hwana - (hwo)

Alternate Name(s): Fiterya, Hona, Whana

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 60,000

Global Population: 60,000


PEID: 13832

ROP: 103030

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Hwana of Nigeria, numbering 60,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Hwana. The primary religion practiced by the Hwana is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available