• PEOPLE NAME: CENTRAL-WESTERN IJAW OF NIGERIA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Ijaw

Language: Izon - (ijc)

Alternate Name(s): Izon, Izo, Uzo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 1,815,000

Global Population: 1,815,000


PEID: 13713

ROP: 101946

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Central-Western Ijaw of Nigeria, numbering 1,815,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Ijaw people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Izon. The primary religion practiced by the Central-Western Ijaw is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available