• PEOPLE NAME: UPPU OF MYANMAR


PEID: 9419

ROP: 102127

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tribal - Kuki Chin

Language: Chinbon Chin - (cnb)

Alternate Name(s): Chinbon, Uppu Chin, Shiptu, Tuiship

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Myanmar

Also found in:

Population: 20,000

Global Population: 20,000


PEID: 9419

ROP: 102127

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Uppu of Myanmar, numbering 20,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Tribal - Kuki Chin people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Myanmar. Their primary language is Chinbon Chin. The primary religion practiced by the Uppu is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available