• PEOPLE NAME: BERAWAN OF MALAYSIA


PEID: 9210

ROP: 115051

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: West Berawan - (zbw)

Alternate Name(s): Long Pata, Sarawak Tribal - Baram-Kenyah

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 1,200

Global Population: 1,200


PEID: 9210

ROP: 115051

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Berawan of Malaysia, numbering 1,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is West Berawan. The primary religion practiced by the Berawan is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available