• PEOPLE NAME: ALBANIANS OF GREECE

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Albanian

Language: Tosk Albanian - (als)

Alternate Name(s): Albanian, Tosk

Primary Religion: Christianity - Eastern Orthodoxy

Country: Greece

Also found in: Belgium; Canada; Germany; Italy; Switzerland; United Kingdom

Population: 467,000

Global Population: 1,173,500


PEID: 824

ROP: 100222

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Albanians of Greece, numbering 467,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Albanian people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,173,500 in 7 countries. Their primary language is Tosk Albanian. The primary religion practiced by the Albanians is Orthodox Christianity, a branch of Christianity that includes Copts, the Assyrian Church of the East, Eastern Orthodox Churches and Oriental Orthodox Churches.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available